Members

Members of The Indiana Academy
with the Year Inducted

The Academy is composed of individuals who have exemplified the purpose of the Academy by their leadership and personal and/or professional actions.  They are honored and inducted into the Academy by the Board of Regents because they have distinguished themselves as leaders on a local, state, or national level, and have brought positive attention to private higher education and to the State due to their actions or support of Indiana’s cultural, scientific, literary, arts, humanities, and educational or scholarly achievements.

 

 

 

Stefan S. Anderson, 1999
Douglas A. Bakken, 1993
Sarah Evans Barker, 2002
Joseph D. Barnette, Jr., 2000
Thomas J. Beczkiewicz, 2001
Elaine E. Bedel, 2016
Steven C. Beering, 1989
T. Garrott Benjamin, Jr., 2002
Gerald L. Bepko, 1990
Kathryn G. Betley, 2006
Theodore R. Boehm, 2011
Charles A. Bonsett, 1982
Alan W. Braun, 2007
Steven R. Brody, 2012
Michael G. Browning,  2011
Lorene Burkhart, 1999
Keith E. Busse,  2009
Alexander S. Carroll, 1995
Dennis D. Carroll, 2017
H. Lee Cooper III, 1999
Donald G. Cressy, 2003
Deborah J. Daniels, 2014
Mitchell E. Daniels, Jr., 2007
Arthur J. Decio, 1978
Christel DeHaan, 1998
Craig R. Dykstra, 2012
Robert Einterz, 2016
Niel C. Ellerbrook, 2003
Murvin S. Enders, 1997
Michael A. Evans, 2012
Rita P. Eykamp, 2000
Craig Fenneman, 2013
Stephen L. Ferguson, 2004
Steven R. Ford, 2017
Gloria Lee Sickal Gaither, 2002
William Gaither, 2016
Anton Hulman George, 2005
Louis E. Gerig, 2009
Gregory Gibson, 2019
Marianne Glick, 2019
Andrew E. Goebel, 2014
Tracy Graham, 2019
Jacqueline Greenwood, 1995

Eugene B. Habecker, 2018
David A. Haist, 2008
Lee H. Hamilton, 1989
Eugene L. Henderson, 2017
James A. Henderson, 1984
John A. Hillenbrand II, 1997
Rick L. James, 2013
Martin C. Jischke, 2006
William P. Johnson, 2000
Robert G. Jones, 2014
Thomas King, 2019
Robert L. Koch II, 1996
E. Henry “Ned” Lamkin, 2008
Martha D. Lamkin, 2004
Kent A. Lebherz, 1998
John Lechleiter, 2019
Frank H. Levinson, 2008
F. Joseph Loughrey, 2009
Teresa S. Lubbers, 2011
Ralph E. Lundgren, 2004
James H. Madison, 1995
Jane Magnus-Stinson, 2018
Edward A. Malloy, C.S.C., 1991
Edwin C. Marshall, 2005
William Martin, 2004
Rose M. Mays, 2015
J. Timothy McGinley, 2006
Mary Louise Miller, 2018
William Miller, 2003
Morris H. Mills, 2004
Jeanne E. Mirro, 2015
Marilyn Moran-Townsend, 2003
James T. Morris, 1993
Carmen C. Murphy, 2015
Christopher J. Murphy III, 1999
John M. Mutz, 1991

Gary L. Neale, 1998
Philip A. Newbold, 2008
Michael Packnett, 2016
Rudy Pozzatti, 1997
Menahem Pressler, 1994
Myrta Pulliam, 2013
Ernestine M. Raclin, 1973
George F. Rapp, 2005
Gwyn Richards, 2010
James K. Risk, 2000
N. Clay Robbins, 2007
Sallie W. Rowland, 1997
John C. Schroeder, 2009
Gene E. Sease, 1990
Jerry D. Semler, 1998
Yvonne H. Shaheen, 1996
Anne K. Shane, 2010
David N. Shane, 2010
Jean McAnulty Smith, 1998
Michael L. Smith, 2010
Van P. Smith, 1986
Jack R. Snyder, 2002
Theodore M. Solso, 2001
Chuck J. Surack, 2013
Ralph D. Trine, 2009
James M. Vann, 2007
Frank D. Walker, 2010
D. Anthony Watt, 2015
Charles H. Webb, Jr., 1983
Eugene G. White, 2003
Richard D. Wood, 1980
John E. Worthen, 2001
Theressa JoAnn Wright, 2005
John D. Zeglis, 2104